Your data security

Date

Primary Changes

Next Review

10th May 2024

Reviewed & Amended

9th June 2024

 

SUMMARY

We protect your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, and share your personal information.

At MediaBlanket Ltd we take the security of your data very seriously and do all that we can to ensure that we protect your personal information and conform to the laws and best practices of the industry. The Privacy Policy, (alongside the Terms and Conditions, Cookie Policy, and any other referred to documents and policies) explains how MediaBlanket Ltd will collect, use and share your personal information and your rights to view or amend it.

·       WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you use our website, we collect personal information such as your name, contact details and financial information

·       HOW IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

 

o   We use your personal information to enable us to provide the services that you have requested, such as finding a loan

o   We use your personal information to help improve our services

o   If you have given permission for us to do so, we also use your personal information to communication with you about new products and services, if you have provided the necessary consent

 

·       WHO IS MY YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED WITH?

o   We share your personal information with our partners, which includes lenders, credit brokers, alternative financial solutions and debt assistance companies. The purpose of sharing this information is to help us provide the services you have requested

o   We may also share your personal information with the third parties who enable us to provide our services, for example technology providers

o   We will share your personal information with regulators if we are required to do so

·       WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Since the 25th of May 2018, you have revised rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These are:-

o   The right to be informed

o   The right of access

o   The right to rectification

o   The right to erase

o   The right to restrict processing

o   The right to data portability

o   The right to object

o   Rights about automated decision-making and profiling

Further information on the above is available from the 'Information Commissioner's Office' website.

You also have the right to opt-out of marketing communications at any time.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us via hello@mediablanket.co.uk

WHO ARE WE?

MediaBlanket Ltd | Company Registration: 07949139 | Registered Office Address: MediaBlanket Ltd, Lloyds House, 18-22 Lloyd Street, Manchester, M2 5WA

MediaBlanket Ltd is a credit broker, not a lender and we do not make credit decisions.  The company and its associated trading styles are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) under Firm Reference number 723605 on the Financial Services Register.  

Active Trading Styles: www.autodosh.co.uk, www.creditknowlege.co.uk, www.just-loans.co.uk, www.loans-247.co.uk, https://options.121money.com/options/, www.supacompare.com, www.supafinance.co.uk, www.supaloans.co.uk. www.tangerineloans.com. www.theloantree.co.uk, www.totalcarfinance.co.uk, www.yourloantoday.co.uk

 

MediaBlanket Ltd is the controller any personal information which you provide on this website, and is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) under reference number Z3334636. This means that we are responsible for how your personal information is collected, used and shared.

By using this website, you will be deemed as having read and accepted the Privacy Policy and are consenting to have your information processed by Us and our partners in line with this policy. As such, please do ensure that you carefully read and understand this document, and should you not want to be bound by the terms set out, do not use our website.

If you would like further information or require any clarification on anything that is detailed within our Privacy Policy or would like to learn more about our data protection practices, please email us at hello@mediablanket.co.uk

WHAT IS THE LAWFUL BASIS FOR YOU COLLECTING MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The lawful basis we rely on in order to process your personal data will be different depending on the reason as to why you have provided your data to us

·       Legitimate Interest: To provide the service that you have submitted your personal information for, we have a legitimate interest in processing your data i.e. to share your submission with our panel of lenders, credit providers, credit brokers and alternative solution providers. We also have a legitimate interest to process your data (where appropriate) to aid us in resolving an enquiry or complaint that you may contact us about

·       Consent: Following the submission of your online application, we will process your personal information on the basis that you have provided your consent to contacted by MediaBlanket Ltd, our panel of lenders, credit providers, credit brokers and alternative solution providers in relation to your application

·       Contract: We also process your personal information on the basis that we need this data to fulfil our obligations under the contact we have entered into with you i.e. providing with a finance quote / solution

WHAT PURPOSE IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION USED FOR?

 

MediaBlanket Ltd is the controller of any information that is collected from this website.  Our website collects personally-identifiable information from our users at several different points on our website. Our websites collect demographic information about you, (such as name, age and address) and answers to specific questions on our forms.

MediaBlanket Ltd uses your personal information for the following purposes:

·       To enable you to access and use our services

·       To facilitate the processing of an application between you and a third party, such as a lender, credit broker or alternative solution provider

·       To identify a lender or other product provider and arrange for the provision of the loan or other products and services requested by you

·       To pass your information to our trusted partners to enable them to provide you with an online or telephone quote for finance, including but not limited to:

o   Lenders: short-term lenders, personal / unsecured loan providers, secured loan providers, peer to peer lenders, guarantor lenders, secured loan providers, revolving credit providers, alternative lenders

o   Credit brokers

o   Car finance providers

o   Credit brokers

o   Debt assistance providers

o   Alternative solutions providers credit reporting services and benefits / store cards

·       To confirm that the information that we hold about you is current and up-to-date via third-party providers of such services, including phone, e-mail, SMS and postal verification methods

·       To update our records

·       To enable a soft credit check, which will not affect your credit score

·       To prevent and detect consumer vulnerability

·       To prevent and detect fraud

·       To help in the prevention of passing your details to the same third-party provider multiple times within a short time frame to avoid unnecessary credit searches

·       To contact you and any person referred to by you in connection with your application or enquiry

·       To provide you with information about other services, products, information or special offers that we feel may be of interest to you or that you have requested from our website, where you have shown consent to be contacted for such purposes; please see table below for the industry types you can expect to receive services, products, information or special offers from. This may include entities not based within the European Economic Area (EEA) or entities that have a presence outside of the EEA despite their main business being conducted within the confines of the EEA. When dealing with such third parties, we ask them to confirm that they will ensure your data is used, stored and transferred according to the applicable regulations of the EEA – your data should not be treated any differently than if the entity was operating within the EEA. By using our website, this is your confirmation that you agree to such use, storage and transfer of your data

·       To prevent the sending of email marketing communications you have previously asked us not to

·       To inform you about the changes and upcoming services through our website

·       To respond to your Customer Service enquiries or to handle complaints effectively and within a timely manner

o   We have a duty to ensure that we are corresponding with the person whose details we will be discussing. 

o   Where appropriate we may to need to access your application history

·       To tracks sales, which may involve sharing your data with your product provider or the partner who introduced you to our services

·       To undertake marketing analysis, customer profiling and credit strategy

·       To analyse trends’ and profiles, and carry out assessment and analysis (including credit and / or behaviour scoring, market and product analysis)

·       To ensure that the content you see on our website is presented to you in an effective manner

·       To carry out customer satisfaction research

·       To undertake improvements to our websites and application processes

·       To meet our regulatory compliance and reporting obligations

·       For audit purposes

·       To enable third parties to carry out any of the above purposes on Our behalf.

We will also use your personal information if we are legally obliged to allow other parties access to your personal data to comply with any law or regulations, such as to prevent fraud or to comply with financial regulations, or when we seek to protect our commercial interests through any means open to us in law.

Should we be bought by an external entity the personal data held by us about our customers will be one of our assets and as such will be transferred at the point of sale.

Further to the above disclosures, the data we collect using your browsing pattern may be sold (or otherwise passed on) to our clients and carefully selected third parties. However, we do not disclose individual information to them, but only aggregated and generalised information.

Your personal information will only be used for these purposes if you we have your consent do so.

 If you no longer consent to MediaBlanket Ltd using your personal information for the purpose of marketing, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe link” in any email that we have sent to you, or by clicking here. You can also unsubscribe from any partner communication by following their opt-out instructions which will be visible in any email, SMS or communication that they have sent.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, please contact us via hello@mediablanket.co.uk

HOW SECURE IS YOUR WEBSITE?

At MediaBlanket Ltd we take your privacy and data security is of the utmost importance, and a variety of security measures are in place to ensure the protection of your personal information.

·       Our website is secured with SSL encryption to help prevent your data from being intercepted during transmission over the internet

·       Physical, electronic and safeguard procedures are in place to protect your personal information

HOW DO YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE?

MediaBlanket Ltd takes all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure.  Your personal information will only be shared with third parties who have a legitimate need to know it, and who we have undertaken due diligence on to ensure that they will also keep it safe and secure.

The integrity of your data is of paramount importance to us, and to protect your data we have strict security measures in place:

·       We use secure, servers to store your data. These are treated as holding highly confidential information and are not accessible to the public or unauthorised personnel

·       Your data is only accessible (behind encrypted credentials) to our authorised employees or contractors who need to access such information to perform their role duties and / or to deliver our products and services

·       To ensure continued security and identify security threats, we routinely evaluate our security procedures and measures to ensure they remain effective

·       All employees of MediaBlanket are trained in UK data protection legislation

·       Prior to working with any third party who may have access your data, we undertake thorough due diligence to ensure that they uphold our standards of keeping your personal information safe and secure

Although MediaBlanket Ltd takes all possible measures to completely protect your data, we are unable to guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. Data transmission over the internet can be an insecure method of communication. It may be possible for third parties outside of the control of MediaBlanket to access the data you are communicating to us whilst the transmission is in process and neither MediaBlanket or you would be aware.

Your personal information is typically stored on our live system for around 12 months after your last interaction with our services, after which is it archived and stored in encrypted, restricted files on secure servers for the remaining time that we are legally obliged to hold the data for.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username, passcode and memorable word which enables you to access certain parts of this website, you are responsible for keeping this user name, passcode and memorable word confidential. You must not share these with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect Your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

WHERE IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD?

We may hold your personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA) or outside the EEA. If any personal data is transferred or stored outside the EEA, we will check if the EC, or another relevant authority has determined that the non-EEA country (or territory, or processing sector within the country) provides an adequate level of protection that is essentially equivalent to the protections provided within the EEA without the need for additional safeguards or mechanisms. This is known as an adequacy decision.

If this not in place we will ensure that any data transfer is subject to the appropriate safeguards, by putting in place contractual agreements containing clauses to ensure the security of your personal data by there being an adequate level of protection in place, or that it is permitted (by your express consent to the transfer) in accordance with the provisions of GDPR

You have the right to access, correct and delete your personal information. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, and to withdraw you consent to MediaBlanket Ltd using your personal information for the purposes of marketing.

 

 

HOW LONG DO YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

Your personal information is stored for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services you have requested, and for any other legitimate purposes, for example marketing or to comply with our legal obligations.  We will not store your details beyond the legally permitted period, so records we hold relating to you will be entirely deleted from our servers at the point we can no longer legally retain them.

 

WHO DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

 

When you complete an application on our website, you consent to your personal information being disclosed to the following parties:

 

·       MediaBlanket Ltd

o   In accordance with our privacy policy, we act as a credit broker and will process your application for finance and share your personal data with our panel of lenders, credit brokers, credit line provider, guarantor lenders, card services, credit builders, credit report providers and alternative solution providers.  For details of how they will process your personal data, please view their privacy policies

o   To help speed up the process of form filling or to personalise or improve your experience on our websites, mobile applications or other similar devices or applications

o   To communicate with you, including sending you information about products and services that may be of interest to you

o   To answer any customer service enquires

 

Your data may also be shared with companies in common ownership with MediaBlanket Ltd, being Kashcow Limited, SupaGroup Limited and 121 Money Ltd, but only if you have given the relevant consent for us to do so.

 

 

·       Lenders, credit brokers and alternative providers

o   To process your application for finance we will share your personal information with lenders, credit brokers and alternative providers who may be able to offer you a loan.  If you are matched with an offer, we will transfer you to their website to continue your application, and they may also contact you directly in regard  to your finance application.

 

  • Debt Assistance Companies

o  If appropriate, we may share your details with companies who offer solutions for debt problems such as debt management plans, individual voluntary arrangements, and protected trust deeds:

§  For providing you with debt help, we may pass your data to 121Money Ltd

§  121 Money Ltd seeks to provide information to individuals based in England, Wales and Scotland, about possible debt solutions and do not offer advice. Following an initial fact find exercise and evaluation of your circumstances, information about all options that may be available to you is provided, so that you can make an informed choice as to what solution may suit your circumstances

§  We are likely to share your data with 121 Money Ltd if you have provided your specific consent and if you owe £5000 or more, and / or have to two or more unsecured creditors, and / or have told us you are looking for a loan to consolidate debt

  • Regulatory / Governing Bodies

    • For the purposes of compliance monitoring, we may share your personal information with the Financial Conduct Authority

    • For the purposes of compliance monitoring, we may share your personal information with the ICO

o  We may share your personal information with other Regulatory / Governing Bodies

  • Google, Microsoft, and Meta (Facebook and Instagram)

o  We may share your personal information with Google, Microsoft and Meta (Facebook and Instagram) to enhance targeting/exclusions from advertising

  • Credit Reference Agencies and Other Agencies:

o  Where there is a lawful reason to process your data, for example for anti-money laundering purposes, we may share your personal information with Credit Reference Agencies and Other Agencies

  • Other third parties

o  To enable us to provide our services to you, we may share your personal information with third – party technology providers

o  If you have provided consent for us to send email marketing communications we will share your personal information with Twilio SendGrid, our email delivery provider

o  If you contact our Customer Services team, we will share your personal information with Zendesk, our Customer Services software provider

o  In limited circumstances, we may also share your personal information with other third parties, such as when required by law or to protect our legal rights

 

Please be aware that our lenders, credit brokers and alternative solution providers with whom we share your information may use it for their legitimate business interests to match applications, carry out fraud checks, carry out research such as analysis of market trends and customer demographics and to customise and develop the product/service which they may offer to you or other individuals in the future. By submitting an enquiry on our website, you agreeing that our lenders, brokers and alternative solution providers may use Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs) and Fraud Prevention Agencies (FRAs) to assess your credit (please see below for further information regarding these agencies).


Our panel of lenders, credit brokers and financial services providers which we may share your personal information with include, but are not limited to the following:

 

NB: Your application may or may not be sent to all lenders, credit brokers or alternative solution providers listed, and we are unable to inform you in advance of who your data will be shared with.  The companies which your loan application will be sent to are dependent upon the information provided in your enquiry and based upon your individual circumstances. Where appropriate, and in order to search as many lenders in the marketplace as possible, to attempt to connect you with a loan, we may share your personal information with a credit broker and they will subsequently share it with lenders in their network.  Where your personal information is shared with a credit broker, they may share your personal data with providers that are not listed below.  For further information on how the credit brokers we work with process your data, please see their individual privacy policy.

Where you have given your express consent to marketing, your personal data will be shared with MediaBlanket Ltd so that we can inform you about products, services or offers which may be of interest, by email or telephone (based on your communication preferences). You should always read the terms and conditions of the promoted products, services or offers before proceeding. 

Third parties include, but are not limited to:

Personal (Unsecured), Short-Term Lenders and Revolving Credit Providers

     

Registered Name and Address

Trading Name(s)

Privacy Policy

Contact

Cambrian Funding Limited 

Company Registration No.08864312

Registered Office Address: 222 Armstrong Road, Luton, LU2 0FY

Cambrian Funding. https://cambrianfunding.co.uk/

https://cambrianfunding.co.uk/Privacy

https://cambrianfunding.co.uk/Contact

Evergreen Finance London Limited

Company Registration No. 07669210 

Registered Office Address:  5 Broadbent Close, Highgate, London, England, N6 5JW

Moneyboat https://www.moneyboat.co.uk

https://www.moneyboat.co.uk/privacy-policy/

https://www.moneyboat.co.uk/contact-us

Everyday Lending Limited

Company Registration No. 05850869

Registered Office Address: 1st Floor North, 2 Dukes Meadow, Bourne End, Buckinghamshire, England, SL8 5XF

Everyday Loans

https://www.everyday-loans.co.uk/legals/?a=privacy

www.everyday-loans.co.uk/contact-us/

Gain Credit LLC

Company Registration No. BR017204

Registered Office Address: Metal Box Factory 30 Great Guildford Street, London, SE1 0HS

Drafty  | Lending Stream

www.lendingstream.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy/

www.lendingstream.co.uk/contactus/

Gracombex Ltd

Company Registration No. 09413521

Registered Office Address: Wework Swan House, 33 Queen Street, London, United Kingdom, EC4R 1BR

The Money Platform

https://themoneyplatform.com/privacy

https://themoneyplatformsupport.zendesk.com/hc/en-us

Loans 2 Go

Company Registration No. 04519020 

Registered Office Address: Bridge Studios, 34a Deodar Road, Putney, London, England, SW15 2NN

Loans 2 Go | Borrow Money Today | Cactus Loans | Munzee| Simple Online Loans |  Take a Loan

https://loans2go.co.uk/privacy-policy/

https://loans2go.co.uk/contact-us/

Madison CF UK Limited

Company Registration No. 08393840 

Registered Office Address: The Clubhouse, Holborn Circus, 20 St Andrew Street, London, England, EC4A 3AG

118 118 Money

www.118118money.com/privacy-policy/

www.118118money.com/contact-us/

PDL Finance Limited

Company Registration No. 06738633 

Registered Office Address: 30 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1Y 2AB

Mr Lender

www.mrlender.com/privacy-notice

www.mrlender.com/contact-us

My Finance Club Limited, 

Company Registration No. 07301026 

Registered Office Address: Electric Works G 007 9, 3 Concourse Way, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom, S1 2BJ

MyFinanceClub.co.uk | Ondal.co.uk

www.myfinanceclub.com/legal/your-privacy

www.myfinanceclub.com/contact-us

Norwich Trust

Company Registration No. 12706211 

Registered Office Address: 25-27 Surrey Street, Norwich, England, NR1 3NX

www.norwichtrust.co.uk

www.norwichtrust.co.uk/about-content/privacy-policy/

www.norwichtrust.co.uk/contact-us-content/contact-us/

Quidie Limited

Company Registration No. 08110266 

Registered Office Address: Sunley House, Bedford Park, Croydon, England, CR0 2AP

Fernovo

www.fernovo.co.uk/info/privacy-policy

www.fernovo.co.uk/?content=%23contact

Salad Finance Ltd

Company Registration No. 11006249 

Registered Office Address: 49 Greek Street, London, England, W1D 4EG

Salad Money

www.saladmoney.co.uk/privacynotice               

www.saladmoney.co.uk/privacynotice

Stagemount Limited

Company Registration No. 07259223 

Registered Office Address: 6 Broadway, Nottingham, England, NG1 1PS

QuidMarket

www.quidmarketloans.com/privacy-policy/

www.quidmarketloans.com/contact-us/

Savvy Loan Products Ltd

Company Registration No. 08582046 

Registered Office Address: Unit 2019 Kent Space, Fleet House, Springhead Enterprise Park, Springhead Road, Northfleet, Kent, United Kingdom, DA11 8HJ

Tick Tock Loans

www.ticktockloans.com/privacy-policy

www.ticktockloans.com/contact-us

TM Advances Limited

Company Registration No. 07473905 

Registered Office Address: Consort House, 12 South Parade, Leeds, England, LS1 5QS

http://tmadvances.co.uk/

http://tmadvances.co.uk/privacy.html

http://tmadvances.co.uk/contact.html

Valour Finance Limited

Company Registration No. 06034431 

Registered Office Address: 1st Floor High Bank House, Exchange Street, Stockport, England, SK3 0ET

Savvy.co.uk

www.savvy.co.uk/Privacy/

www.savvy.co.uk/Information/Contact/

 

Guarantor Lenders

     

Registered Name and Address

Trading Name(s)

Privacy Policy

Contact

1 Plus 1 Loans Limited

Company Registration No. 08387053 

Registered Office Address: Yates Barn Netherley Road, Tarbock Green, Prescot, Merseyside, United Kingdom, L35 1RG

www.1plus1loans.co.uk

www.1plus1loans.co.uk/privacy-policy/

www.1plus1loans.co.uk/contact

Match The Cash Limited

Company Registration No. 08667447 

Registered Office Address: Acre House, 11/15 William Road, London, NW1 3ER

Guarantor My Loan

www.guarantormyloan.co.uk/privacy/

www.guarantormyloan.co.uk/contact/

 

Vehicle Finance Providers and Brokers

     

Registered Name and Address

Trading Name(s)

Privacy Policy

Contact

Jump Finance Ltd

Company Registration No. 12665481 

Registered Office Address: Suite 7 Wessex House, St Leonards Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, England, BH8 8QS

Credit Plus

www.creditplus.co.uk/privacy-policy/

www.creditplus.co.uk/privacy-policy/

MediaBlanket Ltd                                 

Company Registration No. 07949139

Registered Office Address: Lloyds House, 18-22 Lloyd Street, Manchester, M2 5WA

Autodosh www.autodosh.co.uk

Totalcarfinance www.totalcarfinance.co.uk

https://autodosh.co.uk/privacy

https://www.mediablanket.co.uk/privacy-policy

hello@mediablanket.co.uk

The Car Loan Centre

www.thecarloancentre.co.uk

www.thecarloancentre.co.uk/policy

www.thecarloancentre.co.uk/contact

Zuto Limited

Company Registration No. 05722976 

Registered Office Address: Winterton House, Winterton Way, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 0LP

www.zuto.com

www.zuto.com/privacy/

www.zuto.com/contact-us/

 

Secured Loan Brokers

     

Registered Name and Address

Trading Name(s)

Privacy Policy

Contact

Loan.co.uk Limited

Company Registration No. 05455171 

Registered Office Address: 46 Alexandra Street, Southend On Sea, England, SS1 1BJ

Loan.co.uk

www.loan.co.uk/privacy-policy/

www.loan.co.uk/contact-us/

Norton Financial Services Ltd

Company Registration No. 01703503 

Registered Office Address: Norton House, Mansfield Road, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S60 2DR

Norton Finance

https://www.nortonfinance.co.uk

https://www.nortonfinance.co.uk/contact?_

 

Credit Brokers

     

Registered Name and Address

Trading Name(s)

Privacy Policy

Contact

Choose Wisely Limited

Company Registration No. 07580462 

Registered Office Address: This Workspace, 18 Albert Road, Bournemouth, England, BH1 1BZ

Choose Wisely

www.choosewisely.co.uk/pages/privacy

www.choosewisely.co.uk/pages/contact

Everything Financial Limited

Company Registration No. 08809373 

Registered Office Address: Riverside, Mountbatten Way, Congleton, United Kingdom, CW12 1DY

www.everythingfinancial.co.uk

https://creditintermediary.everythingfinancial.co.uk/privacy-notice

https://creditintermediary.everythingfinancial.co.uk/privacy-notice

Fizzyy

Company Registration No. 13560015 

Registered Office Address: 124 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX

Cozi Ltd

   

Lead Tree Global

Company Registration No. 08526321 

Registered Office Address: 3 Old Generator House, 25 Bourne Valley Road, Poole, England, BH12 1DZ

 

leadtreeglobal.com/privacy-policy/

leadtreeglobal.com/contact-us/

Loan Machine Ltd

Company Registration No. 05517368 

Registered Office Address: Englands Lane Business Centre 47 Englands Lane, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England, NR31 6BE

Lead Affinity

 

www.leadaffinity.com

MediaBlanket Ltd                 

Company Registration No. 07949139

Registered Office Address: Lloyds House, 18-22 Lloyd Street, Manchester, M2 5WA

www.just-loans.co.uk | www.loans-247.co.uk | www.supacompare.com | www.supafinance.co.uk | www.supaloans.co.uk | www.tangerineloans.com | www.theloantree.co.uk | www.yourloantoday.co.uk

https://mediablanket.co.uk/privacy-policy

hello@mediablanket.co.uk

Monevo Limited

Company Registration No. 06511345 

Registered Office Address: Glasshouse, Alderley Park, Nether Alderley, England, SK10 4ZE

www.monevo.com/uk

app.monevo.co.uk/privacy-policy

www.monevo.com/uk/contact

GC Data Tech Ltd

Company Registration No. 12843105 

Registered Office Address: Austin House 43 Poole Rd, Westbourne, Bournemouth, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH4 9DN

Response Loans

www.responsefunding.co.uk

www.responsefunding.co.uk/privacy-policy/

www.responsefunding.co.uk/contact/

Serpable Ltd

Company Registration No. 10699069 

Registered Office Address: Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, England, BH15 2PW

 

 

 

Stop Go Networks Limited

Company Registration No. SC380072 

Registered Office Address: 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JR

www.stopgonetworks.co.uk

www.stopgonetworks.co.uk/privacy-policy/

www.stopgonetworks.co.uk/contact/

T Dot UK

Company Registration No. 09225672 

Registered Office Address: Suite A, Floor 2, Avalon, 26-32 Oxford Road, Bournemouth, England, BH8 8EZ

https://t.uk/

policies.google.com/privacy

 

Tiger Lion Financial Limited

Company Registration No. 10189367 

Registered Office Address: 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ

LoanTube

www.loantube.com/privacy-policy/

www.loantube.com/contact-us/

William Ellis Sinclair

Cash Kitty

 

 

 

Credit Score & Social Report Services

     

Registered Name and Address

Trading Name(s)

Privacy Policy

 

Check My File Limited

Company No. 04715102

Registered Office Address: 20 - 21 Lemon Street, Truro, England, TR1 2LS

     

Credit Technologies Limited.         

Company No. 07197002              

Registered Office Address: Glasshouse, Alderley Park, Nether Alderley, Cheshire SK10 4ZE

Credit Engine https://www.creditengine.co.uk

CreditPerfect https://www.creditperfect.co.uk/

www.creditengine.co.uk/privacy-policy/

www.creditengine.co.uk/contact/

MediaBlanket Ltd                                 

Company Registration No. 07949139

Registered Office Address: Lloyds House, 18-22 Lloyd Street, Manchester, M2 5WA

CreditKnowledge www.creditknowlege.co.uk

https://www.creditknowledge.co.uk/privacy-policy

https://www.creditknowledge.co.uk/contact-us

RS Data Tech

Company Registration No. 08282923 

Registered Office Address: Burwood House, 14-16 Caxton Street, London, SW1H 0QY

rsdatatech.com

 

rsdatatech.com

Scores Matter

Company Registration No. 07686022 

Registered Office Address: Building 1 Chalfont Park, Chalfont St. Peter, Gerrards Cross, Bucks, England, SL9 0BG

www.scoresmatter.co.uk/#!/home

docs.scoresmatter.co.uk/legal/ScoresMatter/UK/PrivacyPolicy.pdf

www.scoresmatter.co.uk/#!/support

 

Membership and Online Store Services

     

Registered Name and Address

Trading Name(s)

Privacy Policy

Contact

Flava Supermarket Ltd

Company Registration No. 11850196 

Registered Office Address: Jordan House Second Floor, Jordan House,, Hall Court, Hall Park Way,, Telford, Shropshire, United Kingdom, TF3 4NF

Flava.co.uk 

flava.co.uk/privacy.php

flava.co.uk/contact.php

Savant International Ltd

Company Registration No. 12525393 

Registered Office Address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU

Savultra

savultra.com/contact.php

savultra.com/privacypolicy.php

Yes Catalogue Limited

Company Registration No. 10366168 

Registered Office Address: Jordan House, Second Floor Hall Court, Hall Park Way, Telford, Shropshire, England, TF3 4NF

Yes Catalogue

yescatalogue.co.uk/privacy.php

yescatalogue.co.uk/contact.php

Yes Solutions Club ltd

Company Registration No. 13590849 

Registered Office Address: 33 Bottleacre Lane, Loughborough, England, LE11 1JE

Wallet Whale

walletwhale.co.uk/privacy.php

walletwhale.co.uk/contact.php

 

Debt Assistance Providers

     

Registered Name and Address

Trading Name(s)

Privacy Policy

Contact

121Money Ltd.

Company Registration No. 14881276.

Registered  Office Address: Dam House Astley Hall Drive, Tyldesley, M29 7TX.

https://121money.com https://365debthelp.com

https://121money.com/privacy-policy

hello@121money.com

 

Online Marketing and Lead Management Providers

     

Registered Name and Address

Trading Name(s)

Privacy Policy

Contact

Affiliate ROI

http://affiliateroi.net/

http://affiliateroi.net/AROI_privacy.htm

http://affiliateroi.net/contactus.html

Blue Fox DM

Company Registration No. 08964729 

Registered Office Address: Myrtle House, High Street, Henfield, West Sussex, BN5 9DA

www.bluefoxdm.com

 

www.bluefoxdm.com

Focus Finance and Marketing LTD

Company Registration No. 11739972 

Registered Office Address: 109 Cheetham Hill Road, Cheetham Hill Road, Manchester, United Kingdom, M8 8PY

www.focusfinance.co.uk

www.focusfinance.co.uk/customer-support.php

www.focusfinance.co.uk/privacy.php

Monetise Media

Company Registration No. 07875484 

Registered Office Address: Unit J Williams Yard, Derby Road, Melbourne, Derby, DE73 8JR

www.monetise.co.uk

www.monetise.co.uk/contact/

www.monetise.co.uk/privacy-policy/


  • We always endeavour to keep the list above accurate and up to date, however if you would like to request a detailed list of who your personal information was shared with, or if you object to us sharing your personal information with these third parties, please contact us at hello@mediablanket.co.uk
    OTHER PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
    We may share your Information with third parties in the following ways:
    ·       We sometimes use agents and service providers to process your Information on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to maintain our IT systems. Where we use agents and service providers to process your information, we will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place to safeguard Your Information.
    ·       We will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings.

    We may give information we hold about you to third parties as part of the process of selling one or more of our businesses.
    ·       Your Information may be passed to credit reference, fraud prevention, law enforcement agencies and identity and address verification agencies whom may record and use your information and disclose it to other organisations for credit reference, debt tracing, fraud and money laundering prevention purposes.
    ·       We may transfer your information to our partners, credit brokers and/or to potential lenders or alternative solution providers for the purposes of seeking or arranging finance for you, assessing your application and processing, administering and enforcing any subsequent loan which may be granted. The partners, credit brokers, potential lenders and third parties may share information with us in relation to your application and in accordance with their Terms and Conditions.

    Fraud Prevention Agencies
    A fraud prevention agency (FPA) is an organisation that collects, maintains and shares information on any suspected or known fraudulent activity.  They work with organisations in the following ways:
    ·       Details will be passed to Fraud Prevention Agencies if false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified
    ·       This information may be accessed and used by Law enforcement agencies
    ·       Fraud Prevention Agencies, MediaBlanket Ltd and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example:
    o   When checking details on applications for credit and credit related accounts or other facilities
    o   When managing credit and credit related accounts or other facilites
    o   When recovering debt
    o   When checking details on proposals and claims for all insurance types
    o   When checking details of employees or job applicants

    MediaBlanket Ltd and other organisations, may also access and use the information recorded by FPAs from other countries.
    We may pass details, including personal information, to Fraud Prevention Agencies to help prevent fraud and money laundering should we reasonably believe that false or inaccurate information has been provided (including details in relation to an individual’s identity), and fraud is suspected.
    Your personal information may also be passed to address verification agencies, Credit Reference Agencies, Fraud Prevention Agencies, identity verification agencies legal bodies, regulators, and statutory bodies.  These organisations may record and use your details and may also disclose your information to other organisations for purposes such as credit reference, debt tracing and fraud and money laundering prevention.
    If you have any questions about how your information is used, please contact the relevant organisation directly.
    By submitting an application on our website, you confirm that all of the information provided is accurate and true. You are also providing authorisation that the lender or finance provider can use both fraud prevention and credit referencing agencies (credit checks and credit reference agencies can also help prevent fraudulent applications) to help them make relevant decisions.
    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for fraud prevention purposes at any time. To do so, please contact us at hello@mediablanket.co.uk


    HOW MAY YOU AND YOUR PARTNERS CONTACT ME?
    Unless you state otherwise, we and our panel of lender, credit brokers and alternative solution providers may keep you updated about the progress of your application by telephone, email and SMS. Any information that is shared with third parties is trusted that it will be used for the purpose that it is specified for.

    WHAT MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS WILL I RECEIVE?
    If you have provided the necessary consent for us to do so, MediaBlanket Ltd may send you marketing communications via email that we feel may be of interest to you, about our products and services, or those of our partners.  You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email, or by clicking here.

    HOW CAN I CONTACT MEDIABLANKET LTD?
    You can contact us by email at hello@mediablanket.co.uk.
    If you contact us by phone, your call may be recorded for training, quality and regulatory purposes.

    IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
    Through our website we may collect information about your device, including your IP address, browser type and version and operating system information for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. All this information is purely statistical and does not identify any individual.
    A "cookie" is a small piece of information that is stored on the browser on your computer's hard drive. Most websites use cookies to improve the way the website works and to provide information to website operators about use of the website. We use cookies to allow you to use and navigate this website, to store information about your preferences, to collect information about how visitors use this website and to enable us to improve this website. Most web browsers allow you to manage and block the use of cookies by changing your browser settings. If you choose not to accept cookies on this website this may affect the quality of your visit to this website.
    Cookies are not able to personally identify you, and are we use them to help improve services for you, for example:
    ·       Enabling you to efficiently navigate between pages
    ·       Enabling a service that recognises your device to prevent you having to give same information during one task
    ·       Recognising that you have already successfully entered a username and password so you don’t need to enter it on every web page as your navigate the website.
    ·       Measuring the number of people that are using our services, to help make them easier to use and there is enough capacity to keep them operating fast.
    You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

Cookie

More Information

bing.com

Bing is a search engine owned by Microsoft which carries adverts. We buy advertising space on this search engine and this cookie helps us track conversions from the adverts we place. This conversion tracking helps us optimise our advertising campaign.

doubleclick.net

Doubleclick is the advert management system behind the Google search engine, which carries adverts. We buy advertising space on this search engine and this cookie helps us track conversions from the adverts we place. This conversion tracking helps us optimise our advertising campaign.

facebook.com & instagram.com

facebook.com and instagram.com are social media platforms that carries adverts. We may buy advertising space on these websites and this cookie helps us track conversions from the adverts we place. This conversion tracking helps us optimise our advertising campaign.

local cookies

We store cookies for this website which helps with usability especially with the application form.

google-analytics.com

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website and to help us ensure it is tailored to our customers’ needs and interests. These cookies only collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of website visitors and the pages viwebsited. No personal information is collected or stored by MediaBlanket Ltd. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Although we are not able to control the advertising which you may see on other websites or on your social media feeds, you are able to opt-out or amend your settings in relation to ad personalisation at anytime by visiting:

Google Ads Preference Manager

Facebook Ads Preferences

Microsoft Ads Settings

For more information on cookies (including how to switch them off), please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

To provide the widest possible range of products and offers for our customers, our website may contain links to third party websites. Please note that in selecting a particular link to any such product or offer, we do not accept any liability or responsibility, because these websites have their own Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies. If you have any queries regarding these websites, you should contact the owner of that particular website directly.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Rights of Access To Your Personal Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you have certain rights, such as being able to be request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

  • Right to be informed: MediaBlanket Ltd will always inform you of what we are going to do with your personal information, primarily through this Privacy Policy, or form terms,  and within the opt-in/consent statement

  • Right to object: You can object to the processing of your personal information at any time

  • Right of access: You can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you

  • Right to rectification:  You can ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information that we hold about you

  • Right to erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information if it is no longer necessary for us to hold it

  • Right to restrict our use of your information: If, for example, the personal information that you gave to us is inaccurate, you can ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information

  • Right to data portability: You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal information to another business

  • Right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO): If you are not happy with our handling of your personal information, you can complain to the ICO 

Right to Opt-Out of Future Contact From MediaBlanket Ltd

You can opt out of future contact from us at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in any email we send you, or clicking here

Your Right to be Forgotten / Erasure of Your Personal Information

Under the following circumstances, all individuals have the right request the deletion or removal of their personal data (the right to be forgotten) under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

·       Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed

·       When the individual withdraws consent

·       When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest in continuing the processing

·       Personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR)

·       Personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

·       Personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child

If you wish to request your "right to be forgotten" please contact us at hello@mediablanket.co.uk

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is renewed monthly, and from time to time we may update and make changes to this Privacy Policy. If this happens the updated version will be posted on this website. Please make sure that you regularly check the Privacy Policy for updates.

CONTACT US

We welcome any of your questions regarding our privacy policy and any services that we offer to you. Please send an email to hello@mediablanket.co.uk, write to us at Customer Services, MediaBlanket Ltd, Lloyds House, 18-22 Lloyd Street, Manchester, M2 5WA or call 0161 711 0415 if you have any questions or comments about your personal information.